Awards fever!

Yikes… the list is out! We’re buzzing to see so many of our HairClubLive members and supporters today named as finalists in the Hairdressers Journal British Hairdressing Awards 2018, sponsored by our buddies at Schwarzkopf Professional of course. So dive in and see for yourself who’s up for consideration.. if it’s you, then high five from us. If it’s your team, colleague or mate, then get on Instagram and wish them well. AND MOST importantly, let’s be seeing some of these amazing collections here on our galleries… ! Here goes:

Full list of Finalists British Hairdressing Awards 2018

Regional Categories

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year: Paul Falltrick, G.F.C. Hairdressing, Hornchurch • Joseph I’Anson and Lisa Graham, Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford •Brandon Messinger, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham • Jessica Neil and Mary Geoghegan, KH Hair, Nottingham
Antonio Palladino, Antonio Giovanni, Ipswich • Angelo Vallillo, DNA Art Space, Nottingham

London Hairdresser of the Year: Richard Ashforth, Saco • Daniele De Angelis, TONI&GUY, Shoreditch • Philipp Haug, TONI&GUY, Sloane Square
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox• Indira Schauwecker, TONI&GUY, Covent Garden • Darren Webster, Steven Carey

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year: James Earnshaw, Bad Apple Hair Group, Wolverhampton • Kieron Fowles, Regis, Birmingham • Michelle Griffin, Griffins, Birmingham
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson, Chesterfield • James Nicklin and Teri Lowe, Tim Scott-Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge • Nicola Smyth, Nicola Smyth – Award Winning Hair, Leamington Spa

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year: Dean Bradwell, PoP, Middlesbrough • Isobel Eaton and Jesse Jackson, Russell Eaton, Barnsley • Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro Hair, Harrogate • Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley • Michelle Rooney and Stewart Craig, Hooker & Young, Billingham• Alan Simpson and Karen Storr-Simpson, Contemporary Salons, Guisborough

North Western Hairdresser of the Year: John Claxton and Fran Cordey, Claxton, Rossendale • Anthony Donaghue and Jess Lyon, Yazz Number One Hair Studio, Leeds • Carla Keating, Andrew Collinge, Liverpool • Laura Kulik & Ria Kulik, The HairBank, Manchester • Marcello Moccia and Karen Perry, Room97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield • Gary Taylor, Edward & Co, Brighouse

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year: Martine Broggy and Sophie Dickson, The Natural Hair Company, Lisburn • Damien Johnston, Pure Hair, Belfast • Colette Skelton and Stephen Aiken, Conroy Hair, Belfast

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year: Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow • Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh • Heather Nelson, Nelson, Lanark • Robbie Purves, ArtHaus Hair, Edinburgh
Caroline Sanderson and Jo Beedie, Ego Hair Design, Inverness • Karen Thomson, KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth

Southern Hairdresser of the Year: Sophie Chandler and Michael Rackett, RUSH, Croydon • Krysia Eddery, Perfectly Posh Hair, Hungerford • Thomas Hills, TH1 Hair, Oxted • Altin Ismaili, Marc Antoni, Reading
Sam Kerr and Natasha Mahey, Jamie Stevens, Ripley • Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston Upon Thames• Leonardo Rizzo, Sanrizz, Guildford

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year: Ben Driscoll-Price, Price & Driscoll, Clevedon • Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthy’s, Swindon• Jamie Hill, Jamie Hill Salon, Swansea • Steven Smart, Smart:Est 73, Weston-Super-Mare • Amy Sultan and Barry Maddocks, Francesco Group Salon & Academy, Poole• Victoria Taylor, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

Specialist Categories

Afro Hairdresser of the Year: Lathaniel Chambers, Lathaniel’s Couture, Brixton• Anthony Grant, Jamie Stevens, London • Junior Green, Junior Green London, London • Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design, London
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley • Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group, Birmingham

Artistic Team of the Year: DNA Art Space, Nottingham• Hairdotcom, Launceston • Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames • Mark Leeson, Mansfield • Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
TONI&GUY, London

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year: Emmanuel Esteban, Salon Sloane, London • Sylvestre Finold, TONI&GUY, Wimbledon• Mai Ha and Tiziana di Marcelli, Trevor Sorbie, Manchester • Stacey Hayes, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton • Luke Pluckrose, Saks, London • Lisa Walby, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year: Jonathan Andrew, All Shook Up, London • Charlie Cullen, TONI&GUY, London • Terri Kay and Andrea Giles, Mark Leeson, Mansfield• Kevin Luchmun, Kevin Luchmun, Cheshunt • Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox, London • Jim Shaw, Essensuals, Billericay • Jamie Stevens and Matt Cahill, Jamie Stevens, London

Newcomer Hairdresser of the Year: Gianluca Caruso, TONI&GUY, London• George Curran, Errol Douglas, London • Jodie Denoon, Ego Hair Design, Inverness • Jack Dettmer, Pkai Hair, Peterborough• Sophie Gibson, Hooker & Young, Newcastle Upon Tyne• Alex Morton, Jamie Stevens, London

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year: Clayde Baumann, D&J Ambrose, Pinner• Robert Eaton, Russell Eaton, Leeds• Nikita Fisher, Jamie Stevens, London• Stephanie Gamble and Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble, Shifnal • Suzie McGill and Dylan Brittain, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow • Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni, Fleet

GOOD LUCK YOU ALL! TAG US IN YOUR INSTAGRAMS AND SHARE YOUR PICTURES, PLEASE 🙂

Print Friendly, PDF & Email